Potomac State Cross Country Continue their strong start with another team title

Penn State Inv

McKeesport, PA- The Catamount Cross Country program was back in action this weekend at the Penn State Greater Allegheny Invitational in McKeesport, PA. Freshman Lenae Cole started things off in the women's 5k race with a 12th place finished. Head Cross Country Coach, Ian Hankins stated "Lenae ran a great race running with the leaders and just missing the medal stand."

The men had a fantastic race winning the team title in the 12 team invitational. The Catamounts put 4 in the top 12 individuals with 3 on the medal stand led by Zac Simmons in 5th, Pierce Miller (6th), Jordan Minshall (7th), and Josh Myers (11th). The top 5 for Potomac State was rounded out by Zach Green in 32nd. Coach Hankins said "I was ecstatic with how the men's race unfolded as with a larger and much more competitive field, I knew it would be much more challenging to win this week.  We ran as a pack and with a mission to prove that our first meet wasn't a fluke. I'm proud with the way our men ran as we placed 3 on the podium and squeaked out the team title by winning by just 6 points!"

The Catamounts are back in action Saturday, September 20th at the Shenandoah Valley Invitational. 

Penn State - Greater Allegheny Cross Country Invitational 2014, Saturday, September 13th, 2014, McKeesport, PA

Women's 5K Race

1. Rachel Ramsey - PSU Greater Allegheny, 21:43

2. Rebecca Wychock - PSU Wilkes Barre, 22:37

3. Juliann Boddorf - PSU Dubois, 22:41

4. Marie Miller - Pitt Greensburg, 22:54

5. Kimberly Galk - PSU Scranton, 23:43

6. Jen Petrella - PSU Brandywine, 23:45

7. Martha Baskwill - PSU Mt Alto, 23:48

8. Jess Powers - PSU Brandywine, 24:15

9. Kayla Schwartz - CCAC, 24:16

10. Ashley Oliver - PSU Wilkes Barre, 24:17

11. Bre'an Mitchell - PSU Schuylkill, 24:26

12. Lenae Cole - Potomac State, 24:29

13. Niki Maginnis - PSU Brandywine, 24:40

14. Stacy Skates - PSU Scranton, 24:43

15. Christine Hartner - Pitt Greensburg, 24:43

16. Grace Cosgrove - PSU Scranton, 24:59

17. Annie Mueller - PSU Brandywine, 25:04

18. Melissa Loftus - PSU Greater Allegheny, 25:46

19. Tyler Barlow - PSU Mt Alto, 26:28

20. Amanda Trimble - PSU Greater Allegheny, 26:36

21. Lharizza Metz - PSU Wilkes Barre, 26:36

22. Jess Maginnis - PSU Brandywine, 26:42

23. Summer Naughton - PSU Scranton, 26:54

24. Heidi Rodgers - PSU Dubois, 27:00

25. Marissa Rinaldi - PSU Scranton, 27:40

26. Kaitlyn Armstrong - Pitt Greensburg, 27:46

27. Ashley Malongowski - CCAC, 27:58

28. Laura Krunszyinsky - Pitt Greensburg, 28:03

29. Tamara Anthony - PSU Dubois, 28:57

30. Elissa Fleurisma - PSU Wilkes Barre, 28:58

31. Kara Boyle - Pitt Greensburg, 29:32

32. Grace Schaffer - PSU Mt Alto, 30:52

33. Christina Floyd - PSU Greater Allegheny, 31:07

34. Aubrey Edstrom - PSU Scranton, 31:21

35. Erica Sidorwicz - PSU Scranton, 32:17

36. Huiying Qin - PSU Greater Allegheny, 32:17

37. Kaylee Busch - WCCC, 42:10

 

Men's 5K Results

1. Aaron Flowers - WCCC, 17:56

2. John Ciccone - PSU Scranton, 17:57

3. Garrett Urban - Pitt Greensburg, 18:09

4. Brady Guthrie - PSU Fayette, 18:16

5. Zac Simmons - Potomac State, 18:37

6. Pierce Miller - Potomac State, 18:45

7. Jordan Minshall - Potomac State, 18:56

8. Tyler Lookabaugh - Pitt Greensburg, 18:58

9. Joseph Fletcher - PSU Mt Alto, 18:59

10. Jeffrey Jordan - PSU Scranton, 19:08

11. Josh Myers - Potomac State, 19:21

12. Kyle Borland - PSU Wilkes Barre, 19:35

13. David Yunkunis - PSU Wilkes Barre, 19:49

14. Matthew Burke - PSU Dubois, 19:56

15. Robert Ward - PSU Scranton, 20:02

16. Alex Rivera - PSU Brandywine, 20:05

17. William Brace - PSU Schuylkill, 20:13

18. Chas Bryant - PSU Scranton, 20:15

19. Joshua Murphy - PSU Scranton, 20:16

20. William Seliga - PSU Fayette, 20:17

21. Markos Tetonis - PSU Scranton, 20:55

22. Codie Buglar - PSU Greater Allegheny, 21:17

23. James McKeithen - PSU Mt Alto, 21:19

24. Alex Garbini - CCAC, 21:25

25. Mario Miceli - PSU Brandywine, 21:33

26. Michael Kimmett - Pitt Greensburg, 21:34

27. Jeff Makkos - Pitt Greensburg, 21:35

28. Tejvente Kittrell - Pitt Greensburg, 21:39

29. Mark McIntyre - CCAC, 21:46

30. Joe Fiore - PSU Wilkes Barre, 21:59

31. Kyle Johnson - PSU Schuylkill, 22:11

32. Zachary Green - Potomac State, 22:16

33. Sean Sweeney - PSU Scranton, 22:20

34. Glen Woltruth - Pitt Greensburg, 23:10

35. Dennis Bowen - Potomac State, 23:22

36. Henry Lee - PSU Brandywine, 23:34

37. Alex Boyle - PSU Schuylkill, 24:01

38. Kaelan Curry - PSU Brandywine, 24:25

39. Jeff Escalante - Unattached, 24:39

40. John Derenick - PSU Scranton, 24:48

41. Austin Hawkins - PSU Dubois, 24:52

42. Paul McLaughlin - PSU Scranton, 25:00

43. Robert Pakora - Pitt Greensburg, 25:04

44. Nathaniel Muse - PSU Greater Allegheny, 25:16

45. Charles Miller - PSU Dubois, 25:38

46. Marcus Slivinsky - PSU Greater Allegheny, 25:38

47. David Ossorio - PSU Schuylkill, 25:58

48. Joseph Belfanti - PSU Scranton, 25:59

49. Kondecker Ahmed - Pitt Greensburg, 25:59

50. Robert Stevens - PSU Wilkes Barre, 26:04

51. David Buckholtz - PSU Greater Allegheny, 26:21

52. Luke Richard - PSU Brandywine, 26:35

53. Tito Orjih - PSU Brandywine, 26:42

54. Micah Shaffer - PSU Dubois, 26:56

55. Jerome McCray - PSU Greater Allegheny, 27:18

56. Jordan McFarlane - PSU Schuylkill, 30:14

 

Men's Overall Team Results

1. Potomac State, 45

2. PSU Scranton, 51

3. Pitt Greensburg, 71

4. PSU Wilkes Barre, 125

5. PSU Brandywine, 132

6. PSU Schuylkill, 149

7. PSU Dubois, 165

8. PSU Greater Allegheny, 170